Development of shock attenuation evaluation method for sports surfaces by using two-dimensional impact test involving the human movement characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Harutoshi  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40278221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツサーフェス / 2次元衝撃試験 / 2次元サーフェスモデル / 緩衝性能評価 / 緩衝性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a two-dimensional mathematical model of sports surfaces for evaluating the shock attenuation and deformation properties in both the vertical and horizontal direction, especially in competitive track and field materials. We develop a two-dimensional impact test device that can control the initial impact angle and intensity with parallelogram linkage. Using this device, various intensity impacts with angles ranging from 5 degrees to 25 degrees were performed on test specimen. A two-dimensional mathematical model for sports surfaces and parameter identification method is also proposed for evaluating such surfaces, especially for polyurethane competitive track and field materials. The model is constructed from vertical and horizontal elements, and the parameters for each element are identified separately. Finally, vertical and horizontal forces with various angles and intensities can be estimated with an identified parameter set.