Aspects of Support for Sports Organizations and the Formation, Reorganization, and Evolutionary Processes of Social Systems
Project/Area Number |
15K01576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagazumi Jin 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80274190)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 支援 / 公共政策 / スポーツ組織 / 自律性 / 心理的安全性と緊張感 / 非営利組織 / 組織の自律性 / 目標の魅力 / 援助要請スタイル / 支援システム / 特定非営利活動法人 / 組織社会化 / 互恵性 / プラットフォーム / ノットワーキング / 創発 / 蓋然性 / 組織への関与 / 貢献の可視化 / 組織の成り立ち / 公的支援 / 相互浸透 / 支援の失敗 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 依存 / 自立と自律 / 非営利組織の特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although direct and indirect support from government and other organizations is essential to realize public policy, it is difficult to provide appropriate support because it threatens the autonomy of the organization. What can be judged as excessive support is when the intentions of the supporters are reflected in the content of the support and attempts to control the recipients. On the other hand, when civic organizations are not proactive in carrying out their missions, they become dependent on the support they provide. Since the urgency and complexity of social issues in public policy affect the promotion of projects and organizational autonomy of civic organizations, support should take into account the maturity level of civic organizations and the characteristics of the social issues to be solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
市民参画を踏まえた公共政策の実現は、重要であるものの、支援のあり方は非常に難しい。市民参画と新たな社会システムの構築は、政策課題の複雑性と緊急性に依存する。支援は、社会システムに身を置く市民や市民組織にとって心理的安全性につながる一方で、過剰で依存的な支援に対する要求は、結果的に「自立」を育み、促すことにはつながらない。依存と自立の間で捉えるべき視点は、「自律性」であり、支援者は市民や市民組織の成長や発展を先周りせず、また支援者と被支援者の両者に対する緊張感が重要である。支援と自律性の関係性の解明は十分ではないため、この分野のさらなる研究とその知見の蓄積が必要だと思われる。