Development of training method for the improvement of ballet leg position in synchronized swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2018)
Osaka International University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yasuka  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90296773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 聡子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (80314524)
Research Collaborator INOUE maki  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40310651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシンクロナイズドスイミング / バレーレッグ姿勢 / 正確性 / 体力要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchronized swimming competition includes a figure session and a routine session. All specified 200 figures are constituted from movements of the leg, such as hip extension-flexion movements, in particular, the ballet leg positions (from a back layout position to raise a leg and to keep the hip flexion angle at 90°) that account for 40% of the figures. Therefore, precise control of hip flexion angle is important for synchronized swimmers.The purpose of this study was to examine the evaluation of reproducibility of ballet leg position in synchronized swimmers. In addition, the relationship between these positions and the physical performance characteristics of synchronized swimmers were also determined.
This study suggested that the precise reproducibility of ballet leg position in water correlated with the physical performance characteristics of synchronized swimming, and that sculling, range of hip motion, and abdominal muscle endurance seem to be important indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンクロナイズドスイミング競技において,バレーレッグ姿勢は競技力を構成する重要な基本動作である.本研究では,バレーレッグ姿勢の股関節屈曲角度の正確性と体力要素との関係を検証し,技術を遂行するために必要な技術関連体力を明らかにすることを目的として実施した.これまで,水中での測定は実験器具の制限などにより,競技現場での汎用性が低かった.本研究では,研究成果を競技現場で実用化することに主眼を置き,シンクロナイズドスイミング競技の競技技術の向上に貢献することを試みた.これら一連のプロセスはスポーツ科学研究の真髄であり,学術的意義および社会的意義でもある.