The effect of low-frequency severe-intensity interval training on cardio-respiratory functions: Time course adaptations of cardio-respiratory functions with training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hidehiro  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90514000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 忠吉  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40294136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターバルトレーニング / 呼吸循環 / 縦断的研究 / 左心室形態及び機能 / 適応効果 / 呼吸 / 循環 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated training effects and time course of adaptations in cardio-respiratory functions after low-frequency severe-intensity interval training. Cardio-respiratory function was investigated by incremental maximal exercise test and constant load submaximal exercise test before and after the intervention period. Left ventricular adaptations were assessed by echocardiography under supine resting conditions before and after training. To examine time course of adaptations, some of subjects also investigated cardio-respiratory function during interval training and left ventricular adaptations at rest once a week. The training consisted of three bouts of exercises to volitional fatigue at 80% maximum work rate using cycle ergometer. Increased maximal oxygen consumption, respiratory compensation point, and left ventricular posterior wall thickness were observed after the training program compared to baseline.