Project/Area Number |
15K01580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO SHIGEYUKI 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20368715)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAYAMA Noriyuki 岡山県工業技術センター
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膝関節 / 有限要素法 / スポーツ外傷 / 受傷機転 / 前十字靱帯 / 半月板 / スポーツ / 外傷 / 前十字靭帯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the condition inside the knee joint at onset of injury, including ligament and meniscus injuries, by constructing a three-dimensional (3D) finite element model of the bones, ligaments, meniscus, and other parts of the knee from a magnetic resonance image (MRI) and simulating the condition when an individual sustains a sports injury. Using a finite element model enabled visualization of the condition inside the knee joint at the time of the injury which ordinarily cannot be seen through the surface of the skin. As the angle of flexion, valgus and rotation of the knee joint increased. The tensile stress on the medial collateral ligament was the first to increase. Compression stress was then added to the lateral meniscus. Following, high tensile stress was generated for the anterior cruciate ligament.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膝関節のスポーツ外傷である前十字靭帯損傷や内側側副靭帯損傷、半月板損傷の発生メカニズムが明らかにすることで、それに応じた予防策を講じることが可能になる。本研究において、膝関節の屈曲・外反・回旋によって、前十字靭帯、内側側副靭帯および半月板への負荷が加わることを示した。特に膝関節外反の動きに回旋が加わると負荷が高くなることから、予防策を講じるうえで重要な点は、スポーツ動作時の膝関節外反を制御することと共に、膝の回旋を起こさないステップ動作やターン動作を身につけることであると考える。