Relationship between morphological characteristics of deep and shallow muscles and pitching performance in baseball pitchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shin  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70350444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船津 京太郎  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10259658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋厚 / 投手 / 投球速度 / 野球投手 / 深層筋 / 超音波法 / 野球 / 浅層筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared with muscle thickness on dominant side and nondominant side in baseball pitchers. As a result, muscle thickness of the forearm(flexor digitorum profundus), the chest(pectoralis majore,pectoralis minor), and the back(latissimus dorsi,trapezius) were significantly greater on dominant side. On the other hand, muscle thickness of the abdomen (abdominal external oblique, abdominal internal oblique) was significantly greater on nondominant side.
In the comparison of muscle thickness between the high ball speed pitcher group and the low ball speed pitcher group, the muscle thickness of the hip extensor muscles(gluteus maximus,biceps femoris)and trunk rotation muscles(rectus abdominis,abdominal internal oblique,erector spine) were significantly greater in the high ball speed pitcher group.