A multiple evaluation system by a musculoskeletal model for elite athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Toshiharu  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 研究員 (80400670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 優希  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (30709431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 縦断的体力評価 / 筋骨格モデル / 関節トルクパワー / 全身の総パワー / 国内一流アスリート / 期分け / 力学的エネルギー / 多角的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined an evaluation method to extract the limiting factor for performance improvement by investigating the relationship between transition of physical fitness in seasons and muscle activity during each sport event. We could break down into 3 types: 1) the performance such as the sprint was affected by the effectiveness to use the muscle power, 2) the performance was connected directly by their fitness condition, 3) the performance was affected by whether they could generate large muscle power in the event that they essentially possess. On the other hand, transition in seasons depended on the type of physical fitness such that aerobic capacity improved during the preparation period and decreased during the competitive period in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体力の評価を目的とする「体力測定」や動作をバイオメカニクス的に分析する「動作分析」から得られる知見は、本来互いに関係してパフォーマンスに影響しているにもかかわらず、通常はそれぞれを独立に評価し、選手にフィードバックしてきた。本研究の成果として個々の選手に対する課題を多角的な検討により抽出することができたため、この手法は今後様々な競技において応用されることが予想される。さらに、本研究の結果から単純に体力の状況がパフォーマンスに直結しやすい選手もいればそうでない選手もいることが明らかとなったことから、選手や競技特性に応じて類型化した上で総合的に評価することの重要性を示すことができた。