Analysis of the skill and efficiency in sports movements of multi-joint kinetic chain including fast throwing and striking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSoka University (2016-2017)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2015)
Principal Investigator
Naito Kozo  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10734824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / スポーツ動作 / キネティックチェイン / セグメント相互作用 / エネルギー伝達 / 運動効率 / スポーツ / 多自由度 / 国際誌への論文投稿 / 国内研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the mechanical relationship between joint kinematics and kinetics. The research outcomes were summarized as the follows. First, a novel method to investigate a multi-joint kinetic chain was developed. Second, the results and findings were published in the several International journals. Lastly, the study approaches established by this project have being applied to current studies of various sports movements including throwing, striking, and hitting.