Sex-based differences in adaptation process by exercise training under high altitude hypoxic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2016-2018)
Nippon Sport Science University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Maegawa Taketeru  福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50336351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高地適応 / 性差 / ヘモグロビン濃度 / 運動パフォーマンス / 高地暴露 / 低圧低酸素 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 酸素飽和度低下指数 / 高地トレーニング / ヘマトクリット値 / トレーニング効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the sex-based differences in exercise performance improvement under high altitude hypoxic training.
It was suggested that staying perform exercise training in a high-altitude environment contributes to performance improvements in men and women. However, respiratory and circulatory adaptations during high-altitude exercise training followed different adaptations for men and women. It was suggested that the mismatch between ventilation and blood flow may increase the process of ventilation adaptation for high-altitude boys. In addition, in women, prominent improvement in glucose metabolism occurred during exercise. The difference was also seen between men and women in the high-altitude hematopoietic process, suggesting that quantitative improvement may take longer in women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高地・低酸素トレーニングによりもたらされた効果のリスクに目が向けられることは思いの外少ない。正に高地・低酸素トレーニングの健康・安全管理における盲点といっても過言ではない。本研究では性差を考慮した新たなエビデンスによる高地・低酸素トレーニング構築の為の、系統的な基礎資料を得ることに成功した。“成功率は半々”といわれている高地・低酸素トレーニングの成功率を高めるだけではなく、健康・安全対策の盲点を埋める取り組みと言える。