The manner education in the host country for the Olympic and paralympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hisashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30154123)
Research Collaborator OBAYASHI Taro
EGAMI Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmanner / education / Olympic education / Olympic Games / Paralympic Games / マナー教育 / オリンピック教育 / 平昌大会 / 東京都 / スポーツ庁 / マナー / ホスピタリティ / リオデジャネイロ / おもてなし / オリンピックの価値 / 1964東京 / 2012ロンドン / フェアプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contents of manner education in the host country for the London 2012 and Rio de Janeiro 2016 consist of value education which derive from IOC and IPC. The manner education for Tokyo 2020 consists of Japanese traditional culture and its history that they contribute for others. Japan had manner education since Tokyo 1964 and this program is involved in the Olympic and Paralympic education by Tokyo Metropolitan Government and Japan Sport Agency.The manner education in Japan has a feature of thoughtfulness and sympathy with others.
To promote manner education for Tokyo 2020, it would be more effective in case that FairPlay and cheer for foreign athletes would be involved in that program.