Study on the Tokyo Bay Area and the Olympics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Satoshi  筑波大学, 体育系(副学長), 副学長 (40241799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ社会学 / オリンピック / 東京 / オリンピックレガシー / オリンピック教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project takes a historical approach to investigating the Tokyo Bay Area where the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games (hereafter Tokyo 2020 OP) will be held. I look back at "Tokyo Waterfront Sub-centre Development" Plan. In addition, I shed light on aspects of sports policy related to the Tokyo 2020 OP. Fieldwork conducted at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park (built for London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games) is used to highlight specific characteristics of Tokyo 2020 OP urban development. In so doing, I will help clarify the significance the 2020 OP to Japan and Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピックなどは、多くの観光客を呼び込み、様々な資本企業が利益を生み出そうとするメガイベントであると同時に、都市インフラを整備し、スポーツ施設を建設するなど大きな財政的リスクを負うメガプロジェクトである。東京2020OPをテーマにすることで、東京における都市開発の歴史的経緯と現実、日本におけるスポーツ政策の位置づけ、そして都市に住まう人々の状況を分析・考察することにより、メガイベントの意味を明らかにすることができた。