| Project/Area Number |
15K01589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Kazuhiro 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (70192135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西平 賀昭 筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20156095)
麓 正樹 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40339180)
碓井 外幸 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60389822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | バドミントン / ビデオ / P300 / 運動関連脳電位 / 音刺激 / 脳波 / 動画 / 神経科学 / 筋電図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When playing badminton, recognition of shuttle flight and decision of hitting in short time is necessary. But only few neuroscientific studies has been reported. We measured brain wave (event related potential) when participant responded by pushing button at the time of shuttle hitting in video clip. The results suggest that badminton experts tend to collect more information during hitting the shuttle compared to non experts. Other experiment suggests the importance of sound in the video clip.