Motion analysis of breaststroke swimming based on grading ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OBA MASAAKI  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40303094)
Research Collaborator Ichikawa Hirochi
Sato Daisuke
Shimoyama Yoshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグレーディング / 平泳ぎ / グレーディング能力 / コーディネーション / 主観的努力度 / 泳速度調整 / 主観的感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify swimming behavior characteristics involved in grading during medium and high intensity swimming. In addition, it was to examine the possibility of the performance improvement by giving a practical suggestion about the use of the degree of effort in the swimming race. The main results were, 1) It was difficult to grasp a clear difference even if the subjective effort level was set to less than 10%. 2) In breaststroke swimming, coordination of pull and kick movement had a great effect on speed grading. 3) Breaststroke swimmers need to be aware of maintaining optimal coordination when swimming with maximum effort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年には東京でオリンピックが開催されます。競泳競技はオリンピックの主要競技の一つで、中でも平泳ぎは日本人が大活躍している(競泳競技の半数以上の金メダルを獲得してきた)種目です。2008年の北京オリンピックで2種目金メダルを獲得した選手に対して、コーチが決勝前に伝えた「勇気を持ってゆっくり行け」という言葉の意図を考えることが本研究へ繋がりました。競技者は常に全力で競技に臨みますが、その事が常に良い結果に結びつかないこともあります。なぜ平泳ぎの泳技術が難しいと言われるのか、泳動作分析により明らかにした点に本研究の意義があると考えています。