Development and practical application of tennis match analysis software using Tablet PC
Project/Area Number |
15K01592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 雅央 滋賀大学, 情報処理センター, 助手 (40283551)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | テニス / ゲーム分析 / ソフトウエア開発 / エリートテニス選手 / コーチング / 砂入り人工芝コート / ハードコート / ゲームパフォーマンス分析 / ゲーム分析ソフト / 戦術 / 分析ソフト開発 / 女子プロテニス選手 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop real-time tennis match analysis software using Tablet PC, to obtain and compare subjective data of tennis coaches and objective data in elite tennis player's singles match using sand-filled artificial grass tennis surface and hard court, and to build the coaching method of tennis technique and tactics using sand-filled artificial grass tennis surface. This study showed that the use of the newly-developed software was useful to build gradual coaching method for improving of tennis technique and tactics using tennis court surface specific to Japan, and to identify tennis technical and tactical problems of an individual player.