Relationship between rage of motion and motor ability with aging in persons with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2017)
Hiroshima University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Masahiro  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部開設準備室, 教授 (40128327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村木 里志  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
三木 由美子  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90726217)
Research Collaborator You Jung-Wan  Sungshin Women's University, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 関節可動域 / 運動能力 / 加齢 / 発育発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that one of the main reasons of motor function disability in person with cerebral palsy is the limitation of the range of motion. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between motor ability and range of motion with aging in persons with cerebral palsy. It was not clear that the effect of age on range of motion and motor ability. In addition, although the motor ability of person with cerebral palsy was partly dependent on range of motion, the motor ability, such as walking, strongly related to the GMFCS system.