Reconstruction of regional sports theory through urban-rural comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TAKAHIRO  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20289622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Kazushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30229299)
TOKUNO Sadao  熊本大学, 名誉教授 (40197877)
ITO Keizo  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40451653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域スポーツ / スポーツ公共圏 / 地域社会論 / 公私論 / スポーツ空間 / 生活空間 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following findings were obtained regarding the theoretical reconstruction of regional sports research through case analysis of sports activities in urban and rural areas. First, rather than discussing the ideals and functions of sports in fixed areas, we need to focus on the relationship between real life changes and sports. Second, it is necessary not only to aim at public-private relations in Western civil society but also to capture the meaning of sports from multilayership and interchange in Japanese public and private. In future sports research on local sports, it is required to investigate the relationship between "logic of life" and sports through careful analysis of community living.