Project/Area Number |
15K01597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Shida Nami 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90433185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 拓実 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30315759)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 車いす駆動 / 障がい者スポーツ / 関節負荷 / 競技用車いす / バイオメカニクス / 駆動動作 / 車いすスポーツ / 三次元動作分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between basic skills in wheelchair sports and the setting of competition wheelchairs. We performed three-dimensional motion analysis of two motions, initial drive motion and sudden stop, for competition wheelchairs used by a wheelchair basketball player and a wheelchair rugby player respectively. For wheelchair basketball players, the relationship between physical characteristics, such as disability and height, and driving patterns became clear. As for wheelchair rugby players, the difference in the driving pattern of the upper limbs was large depending on the body trunk and the upper limb dysfunction, and there was a possibility that a lot of load is applied to each upper limb joint load. The competition wheelchairs are determined according to disorders and heights, but there was no fixed relation to the upper limb joint load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障がい者アスリートの競技力向上や障害のある人のスポーツ用具の開発については、少子高齢化や健康行動の高まりに伴い今後の発展が期待される.障がい者のスポーツ活動においてはスポーツ障害やオーバーユースが指摘されているが、未だ国際的にもデータは乏しく、選手をサポートする動作分析などの支援に大きな期待が寄せられている.下肢に障害がある人にとって上肢に二次的障害を負うことは,生活動作に支障をきたすことになり,生活に影響することは避けられない.本研究は,個々の障害や体型に合わせたスポーツ用車いすの提供を可能にし、障害がある人が身近に安全にスポーツを楽しみむことでQOLを向上させることに貢献するものと考える.