Sports injury in upper limbs of wheelchair athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2016-2017)
Wakayama Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Toshihito  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70564186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 文博  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227076)
幸田 剣  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20433352)
西村 行秀  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20464117)
梅本 安則  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40453188)
河崎 敬  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50453189)
坂野 元彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (70512127)
中村 健  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80299635)
伊藤 倫之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90305566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 障がい者スポーツ / スポーツ傷害 / パラスポーツ / エコー / スポーツ医科学 / 車椅子マラソン / スポーツ障害 / 脊髄損傷 / 車いす陸上競技
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the actual condition of shoulder joint sports injury by physiological findings and image diagnosis, etc., for the athlete of handicapped persons with spinal cord injury under wheelchair athletics. In addition, we examined the content and amount of practice and analyzed the form of each player. We examined the results comprehensively, examined the mechanism of the occurrence of shoulder joint sports injury, and examined the preventive method. . As a survey item, we extracted all factors that could affect the shoulder joints of wheelchair players. Specifically, 1. Practice content, 2. Practice amount, 3. Wheelchair drive form, 4. Physical findings, 5. Image findings (echo and MRI) were investigated.