Development of cybernetics of physical performance evaluation system by spatio-temporal analysis for junior athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidetsugu  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (40280383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイバネティックス / 運動パフォーマンス / フィードバック / スキル / 慣性センサ / ニューラルネットワーク / 時空間解析 / 体力評価システム / センシング / フォーム解析 / 項目反応理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the cybernetics variables on the variables obtained by motion analysis data. The inertial sensor consists of triaxial gyroscope, acceleration sensor and magnetic sensor. The three-dimensional acceleration and angular velocity of each relative coordinate system in delivery of the curling were measured. As a result of applying the neural network to estimate the speed of the stone from the motion parameters, the estimated value for the measured value was less than 10% error. The system to estimate the speed of the stone from the motion parameters in the curling delivery movement means that it is possible to objectively point out specific movement correction points for improving performance. It was concluded that the motion parameter by the inertial sensors is to enable effective feedback.