A biomechanical analysis of lifesaving board paddling on a paddle board ergometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Miyama Motoyoshi  城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60406759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 雅信  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50159498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライフセービング / サーフレスキュー / ボードパドリング / ニーリングパドル / エルゴメータ / 作業成績 / 3次元動作分析 / ボード速度 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Board paddling in lifesaving is an effective technique for surf rescue. The purpose of this study was to clarify the ergometer performance and three-dimensional kinematics during knee paddling on a surf lifesaving paddle board ergometer. The subjects performed maximal knee paddling on the paddle board ergometer, and various parameters were compared between elite and sub-elite board paddlers. The result showed that in the ergometer performance in a 600-m time trial, the required time, board velocity, and power output in the elite board paddlers were superior to those in the sub-elite board paddlers. Moreover, in the three-dimensional kinematics of 40-m maximal knee paddling, different paddling motion characteristics were found between the elite and sub-elite board paddlers.