Career Developing Process of Female Youth Soccer Players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kanako  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70431666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 義明  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30297072)
上向 貫志  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40291661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女子サッカー / スポーツキャリア形成 / キャリア形成 / 女性アスリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study puts its focus on how female youth soccer players build their career as athlete. Several questionnaires and interviews about career developing process of them has shown that many of female players don't plan to continue playing soccer as an athlete after graduation. Accordingly, they wish to specialize not in sport science and get a qualification to get a job at an university. Moreover, in contrast to the case of male youth soccer players in previous studies, their soccer coaches are not expected to play a decisive role in their own career building. Many of female youth soccer players don't set a long-term goal as athlete. They are predisposed to the effects of immediate concern about playing soccer.