Project/Area Number |
15K01603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スポーツ援助 / 国際貢献活動 / Sport for Tomorrow / スポーツ / 国際貢献 / SDP / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 住民の組織化 / 戦略的スポーツ国際貢献事業 / 2020年オリンピック・パラリンピック競技大会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the last two decades, sport-based social intervention programs are conceptualized as potential vehicles for broad, sustainable social development, especially in the most disadvantaged communities in the world. It assumes that there is clearly potential for sport to be used as a new engine in advancing various dimensions of development, something grasped by a growing number of policy makers. In this social milieu, the sport for development and peace (SDP) movement has recently been institutionalized with a number of policy documents, thematic studies. This research addresses this by considering the potential and limitations of the use of SDP as a ‘cost-effective’ solution to ameliorating social problems. In conclusion, this paper highlights that there is a need to test the claims empirically and to monitor and evaluate SDP programs in a more rigorous and evidence-based approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スポーツ界の潮流が国際貢献の領域へ大きく転回しようとする中、アプリオリとして当然の如く「良いこと」と思われていた援助の構図とその行為について焦点化しながら、先進国の人々の描く善意の情感にひかれて、スポーツによる国際貢献活動を単なる理念的なものとして終わらせるのではなく、日本側が実施した寄付行為の事例からその問題点を明らかにできたことは、東京五輪へ向けたスポーツによる国際貢献事業のストラテジーを検討する際の重要な視点を示せた点において、一定の社会的意義があるものと考えられる。