Analysis ofpsychological impact of long-term sport training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Ae Mieko  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30192842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達の心理学 / 運動発達の適時性 / 早期教育 / スポーツ競技者の育成 / スポーツの専門化 / 早期トレーニング / 発達理論 / 才能の育成 / トレーニングの偏り / 子どもの発達 / スポーツの影響 / エリートスポーツ選手 / 子どものスポーツ / 指導理念 / ヨーロッパのスポーツ教育 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is shown that it takes at least 10 years athletic sport training before some athletes become first-class. If the peak of the competition record is from 18 years old to 25 years old, training start will be around 8 to 15 years old.
In this study, material was collected about sports training in Germany, United Kingdom and United States of America. Those countries made child's training reflect the theory of developmental psychology, and it was clear to emphasize child's readiness. When Japanese children's training was investigated, they were devoted to the head at the quite early stage. It was able to read the logic of a sports leader who wanted to find children who are eligible for sports events as soon as possible and to raise them into excellent athletes.