Heat stroke prophylaxis for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics Paralympics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kashimura Osamu  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40161020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 和広  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (30398812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオリンピック / パラリンピック / 熱中症 / 観戦者 / 高齢者 / WBGT / 日射量 / 紫外線量 / 天空率 / サーモグラフ / マラソンコース / 暑さ指数 / 東京オリンピック / マラソン / 東京パラリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)It is an environment side, or examines the present conditions (from 27, Heisei 29 years) about the risk and prophylaxis of the heat stroke onset for environmental measurement true almsgiving from the end of July to the end of August,the players and the audience in the athletics holding planned site in the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics for 2,020 years.Infer the environmental condition at the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics from environmental measurement data (observation point nearly the first) in the end of August for the past 10 years in 2020 from the end of July that is the athletics holding planned site, and examine the risk and prophylaxis of the heat stroke onset from an environment side.Is simulated, and conduct each competition in total, and measure the warm temperature physiologic response of a player and the audience at a fixture, and examine the risk and prophylaxis of the heat stroke onset from a straight side of the body.