Coaching for disabled and control in the badminton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Motohiko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (40408977)
Research Collaborator MORIKAWA Hiroshi
SUITA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords主観的努力度 / グレーディング / バドミントン / 障がい者 / パラ・スポーツ / コーチに必要な知識 / オープンスキル / クローズドスキル / 一般理論 / コーチング / コーチの知識 / コーチ / スマッシュ / サービス / コーチの経験 / 客観的達成度 / 打動作 / ラケットスポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between the subjective effort and the objective performance of the service, smash in badminton and grip strength for the disabled (upper limb disability, lower limb disability, wheelchair user) and badminton player for college students as control group. Both subjects were common in that the measured value is increased or decreased depending on the putting condition of the subjective force.
However, in the case of the upper limb disability, there was a large variation in the amount of force and the measurement value in the smash with the leg disability, and it was presumed that there was a movement which became difficult to regulate the power by the influence of each disability. When compared the similarities and differences between coaching for people with disabled and coaching to control, the differences between them were more quantitative than the similarities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーチング学の対象領域について従来の競技スポーツのみを対象としたものから、「アスリートのコーチング」「学校体育や部活動の指導」「余暇や美容スポーツの指導」「生涯スポーツの指導」を内包し、その概念を広げようとしている中、障がい者への「コーチング」に関係する具体的な知見を公表することは当該分野の学術的な発展に寄与するとともに、実践活動(選手や指導者の活動)に対する示唆も提供できる。