Sociological study on constructing the sporting legacy after the Olympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Yoshihiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70213808)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Rie
SHIN Eunjin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレガシー / オリンピック / 都市開発 / スポーツ / 都市再開発 / 開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how the sporting legacy provided by the Olympic Games will be constructed, taking the 2012 London Games and the 2018 Pyeongchang Games as an example. Pyeongchang's legacy complied with the 1998 Nagano Games. London aimed to increase the number of sports participants but did not reach the goal. The failure of the legacy policy was also pointed out, but rather the change of the social structure due to urban redevelopment was more significant, and the uncertainty of the legacy concept itself was suggested from ethnographic studies on the 2012 London Games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピック開催にあたっては、レガシーという用語が使用されるが、それは自動的に開催都市に残されるものではなかった。スポーツのレガシー構築に向けた政策は、開発地域の地理的・文化的・社会的に強く規定されながら、固有な形で計画化されていくが、実際にはレガシーの手前で、立ち退きやホームレスなど、都市再開発による生活基盤の変化が各地で経験されていた。理想のレガシーの基盤はこうした現実とパラレルな関係にあった。また、オリンピック・レガシーという術語自体がもつイデオロギー性や有効性への疑義が示された。