Development of a subservient exercise treatment method with the use of the functional electrical muscle stimulation method to schizophrenic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Fujibayashi Mami  摂南大学, スポーツ振興センター, 准教授 (40599396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 郁子  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60464533)
森谷 敏夫  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90175638)
Research Collaborator ISHII Chie
KAYANUMA Yumiko
ISHII Norio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 機能的電気刺激 / 運動療法 / 他動運動 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / QOL / 運動トレーニング / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 代替運動 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenic patients are likely to suffer from obesity and lifestyle diseases. We have ever developed and applied the electrical skeletal muscle stimulation (EMS) method, with which skeletal muscles is passively contracted for the purpose of preventing the decline of metabolism and muscle strength. In these studies we chose schizophrenic patient as a target to validate the utility of this method, and aimed to apply it in a clinical setting. The results showed that the EMS was able to control the increase in blood glucose level when conducted after meals, and decreased body fat mass and increased intracellular fluid. In psychiatric clinical setting, improvement in patients’ psychiatric symptoms is aimed as the most important goal, then prevention and provision for patients’ obesity and lifestyle diseases based on obesity are often ignored. This results are expected to be widely helpful as an evidence for alternative treatment method to schizophrenic patients.