A Study of Interaction between Community Sport Promotion and Social Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Isao  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90551664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域スポーツ / 地域スポーツクラブ / 社会的ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域スポーツ振興 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ソーシャルサポート / 横断的ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to define the relationship between the promotion of community sport and social network. Results of the study suggest that it may be possible to promote community sport using social network. Participants of community sport club may be able to raise social capital by social network in community. Sport club within communities can network with other organizations cross-sectorally such as welfare organizations. I believe from now on, we need to implement longitudinal research methods in this study.