Introduction and Uniqueness of the JapaneseYMCA"Physical Education and Sports"Project in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI KOJI  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00309684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎田 嘉寛  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60390275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsYMCA / 体育・スポーツ事業 / アメリカ人体育主事 / 外国人体育主事 / 「体育・スポーツ」事業 / F.H.Brown
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collected and evaluated data on the “Physical Education and Sports” project that the Japanese YMCA attempted to introduce in the Asian region (Japan, China, Korea), and to clarify the characteristics of the project in Japan by conducting an analysis of expansion into the Asian region. This study was conducted by collecting, organizing and analyzing data available in Japan, China and Korea, as well as data related to American physical education programs . The popularization of the project was based on the introduction of new events in indoor sports facilities. This unique feature of the Japanese urban YMCA “Physical Education and Sports” project promoted instructor training, tournaments, and development of athletic programs.