Preventive effects of functional lipids on immobilization-induced muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00460048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中鎖脂肪酸 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ラット / 高たんぱく質食 / 除神経 / 骨格筋 / 機能性脂質 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effects of the dietary intake of functional lipids on hindlimb casting- and denervation-induced skeletal muscle atrophy in rats. Consequently, our results demonstrated that dietary intake of medium-chain fatty acids partly prevented the immobilization-induced decreases in muscle mass and muscle protein content by inhibiting the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, suggesting that the functional lipid may be a new nutritional strategy to attenuate immobilization-induced muscle atrophy.