In situ imaging of the satellite cells in rat regenerated muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Norikatsu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60152659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生筋筋衛星細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 / 再生筋 / 血管新生 / 筋衛生細胞 / 神経成長因子 / 量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle damage with severe contractions occurs in a part of elongated skeletal muscle fibers.
The satellite cell (SC) response to severe muscle damage in a wide range on the muscle fiber is related to regeneration . The SCs migrate to the site of myofiber damage and fuses in the process of proliferation and differentiation to complete regeneration. In this study, using quantum dots conjugated to anti-M-cadherin antibody, we observed spatiotemporal change in SC in injured skeletal muscle of rat in situ. The highest velocity of the SC migration showed in day 3 post-injury muscle, and proportion of SC migrating in the direction of the injured site was 30 to 50% of the total moving cell. In addition, when HGF was added on the one side of soleus muscle and make the concentration gradient, the movement direction became randomized and the movement velocity increased. It was shown that the regulatory mechanism of HGF-induced satellite cell migration ability in vivo skeletal muscle.