Effects of mild hyperbaric oxygen on metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akihiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 軽度高気圧酸素 / 有酸素代謝 / 骨格筋 / Pgc-1α / ラット / 血糖 / HbA1c / ヒラメ筋 / PGC-1α / 骨格筋線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of mild hyperbaric oxygen at 1.25 atmospheres absolute with 36% oxygen on metabolic syndrome of rats at 5- (growth), 30- (adult), and 40- (eldely) weeks old were examined. Ater 10 weeks of experimental period, blood glucose, adiponectin, and triglyceride levels were measured. In addition, gene expression levels and biochemical properties of the soleus muscle were examined. A growth-related increase in blood glucose and triglycedride levels of metabolic syndrome rats were inhibited by exposure to mild hyperbaric oxygen. The soleus muscle showed an increased levels of Pgc-1α mRNA after exposure to mild hyperbaric oxygen, which were related to an increased muscle oxidative enzyme activity. The effects of mild hyperbaric oxygen decreased when individual rats became old.