Role of systemic angiotensin II in exercise-enhanced neurogenesis in adult hippocampus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Mukuda Takao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60346335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 康雄  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40209169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬 / 神経新生 / 血液脳関門 / 血管透過性 / アンギオテンシンII / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 1型受容体 / VEGF / 介在ニューロン / アンギオテンシンII / VEGF / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Running exercise induced an increased level of angiotensin II (Ang II) in the systemic circulation, which activated the type 1 receptor of Ang II (AT1R) and enhanced adult hippocampal neurogenesis. Further, activation of AT1R stimulated by Ang II promoted the synthesis of a potent neurogenic molecule, vascular endothelial cell growth factor (VEGF) in the hippocampal astrocytes. Along with the neurogenic effect, we found a tendency that Ang II increases vascular permeability of the blood-brain barrier in the hippocampus, amygdala and some cortical areas.