The effects of thermal pretreatment on recovery of low frequency fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masanobu  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 智  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70221588)
矢中 規之  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70346526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI KEITA  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30637286)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋疲労 / 筋小胞体 / カルシウム調節能 / 温熱処置 / 骨格筋 / 温熱刺激 / スインドファイバー / 低頻度疲労 / ヒートショックプロテイン / スキンドファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low frequency fatigue (LFF) is characterized by larger depressions in submaximal force than in maximal force. The aim of this study was to examine the effects of thermal pretreatment on LFF in rat fast-twitch muscles. The present results reveal that thermal pretreatment can facilitate recovery of LFF, which is mediated via a quick return of calcium release of sarcoplasmic reticulum to resting levels. These findings suggest that thermal pretreatment exerts beneficial effects, such as the restoration of muscle performance after physical activity.