Relationship of the mitogen-activated protein kinase with skeletal muscle fiber size and the changes of fiber type composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yasuharu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10203704)
Research Collaborator Roy Roland R.  University of California Los Angeles, Department of Integrative Biology and Physiology and Brain Research Institute
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラット骨格筋 / MAPK / ERK1/2 / 徐神経 / ヒラメ筋 / 足底筋 / 腓腹筋 / リン酸化 / 発育 / マップキナーゼ / 筋線維組成 / リン酸化マップキナーゼ / ラット / Heat shock protein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the muscle fiber phenotype specificity of 42/44 kDa MAPK (ERK1/2) protein. Expression level of phosphorylated ERK 1/2 was analyzed for the 10-wk-old Wistar rat and the level was hoghest in the superficial portion of the gastrocnemius muscle, lower in the plantaris and deep gastrocnemius, and lowest in the soleus muscle. This order is the same with the ratio of fast type fiber containing in each muscle. Rat soleus muscle contained the fast type fiber highest in the 3-wk-old, and gradually decrease during growing and aging stages. Similar change was observed in the expression level of phosphorylated ERK1/2. In addition, the increase in the fast-phenotype fiber and the phosphorylated ERK1/2 was observed in the denervated rat soleus muscle.
These results strongly suggest that the expression of phosphorylated ERK1/2 is closely related to that of the fast phenotype fiber in rat skeletal muscles.