Genetic analysis of elastofibroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Sakuhei  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90181411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 章博  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30425631)
島田 浩光  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70330826)
石川 一志  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80600452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性線維腫 / 家系解析 / 沖縄県 / 遺伝子 / 画像診断 / 家族性 / 浸透率 / 肩運動 / GWAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastofibroma is a rare benign tumor, localized, in most cases, to the infrascapular region. Elastin-specific staining reveals multiple globular or bead-like structures in cross sections. Electron microscopy reveals abnormal flower-like aggregates of elastic fibers, suggesting that the structure and organization of the microfibrils are abnormal. The molecular mechanisms of this disease are not known. In 1982, Nagamine et al reported that a number of cases was found in families in Tonaki and Aguni Islands in Okinawa. We started the field work in both islands since 2014 to identify the related gene(s). In order to confirm the diagnosis, we interpreted radiographic images. We found 38 positive and 30 negative cases. Tentative correlation analysis, the possible gene locus was found on one chromosome, but p value was low. We correct more cases in the future to identify the invoving gene(s).