Can dietary nitrate reduce decline of contractile force and sarcoplasmic reticulum function in rat fast-twitch muscle following eccentric contraction?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Satoshi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70221588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 正信  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA JUN  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30717905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伸張性収縮 / 硝酸塩摂取 / 筋小胞体機能 / タンパク質修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined investigate whether dietary nitrate supplementation would alleviate a decline in muscle contractile properties and sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) Ca2+ handling following eccentric contraction (ECC) in rat fast-twitch muscles. ECC-induced significant decreases of up to 3-days in the maximal tetanic force and of no nitrate supplementation in the SR Ca2+ uptake rate weren’t observed in more than 6 and 3 days nitrate supplementation, respectively. Dietary nitrate of 0 to 6 days resulted in no alterations in protein content of ryanodine receptor (RyR) and dihydropyridine receptor (DHPR) between ECC-treated and contralateral muscles. However, It has been shown that impairments of RyR and DHPR in with and without ECC-treated muscles resulted from the dietary nitrate.