What is the cause of carnitine administration? Prolonged effects on general metabolism and central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Goichiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10274870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 正久  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50264403)
佐伯 武頼  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10056070)
吉武 裕  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
Research Collaborator USHIKAI Miharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカルニチン / 脂肪酸酸化 / JVSマウス / 絶食 / オレキシン / 中枢神経系 / アミノ酸 / 脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the roles of carnitine in the general metabolism and the central nervous system, and the prolonged effects of carnitine administration to the fasted carnitine-deficient juvenile visceral steatosis (JVS) mice. Fasting reduced locomotor activity (LA) of JVS mice. Single carnitine administration caused an increase of the reduced LA and the fat expenditure, and the effects were prolonged for at least two days after the administration (as low as at the original carnitine-deficient state). In JVS mice, fasting also caused a decreased percentage of c-Fos positive orexin neurons in the lateral hypothalamus (ameliorated by carnitine administration). In addition, fasting reduced several kinds of blood amino acid levels of JVS mice, but carnitine administration significantly increased branched chain amino acid levels of JVS mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルニチンが脂肪酸代謝によるエネルギー産生におよぼす影響について、カルニチンそのものを欠損しているモデル動物を用いて検討することは、運動が生体内代謝におよぼす種々の効果を明らかにする中で、カルニチンのおよぼす特徴を極めて明確に示すことができると考える。運動エネルギーの獲得そのものの理解に役立つものであり、栄養学的に一流の持久性スポーツ選手の育成に必要な基礎知識を与えると考える。一方、近年、カルニチンの栄養学的必要性が認められ、疲労回復やダイエットにおける効果も強調されている。しかしながら、その機構については不明な点も多い。これらを追究することは、健康の維持・増進に必要な情報を与えると考える。