Effects of the moderate exercise and dietary condition on the improvement of mood and efficiency of mental tasks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naoyuki  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00252726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中強度運動 / 注意 / 空間情報処理 / d2テスト / コミッションエラー / 反応時間 / 単純加算 / トレイルメイキングテスト / 動作時間 / 視覚記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of the moderate exercise on the improvement of efficiency of mental tasks. 10 minute moderate exercise could improve the number of answers of calculation drill, shortened motor time of TMT, inhibited commission errors in d2 test, and shortened the reaction time for answer in the spatial working memory task. These results suggested that prior moderate exercise might facilitate spatial information processing.
In animal experiments, on the other hand, it is necessary to increase the number of experimental animals to detect the significant differences in number of newly born cells and cognitive functions between groups. Further research also needed to clarify the effects of the fat/carb ratio of the food on the hippocampal neurogenesis.