Effects of TGF-beta-TIMP1 pathway on white adipose tissue remodeling by obesity and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 肥満 / 運動トレーニング / リモデリング / 細胞外マトリックス / TGF-β / TIMP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined effects of TGF-β and TIMP1 on WAT remodeling by exercise training (TR) and obesity. The mRNA levels of TGF-β and TIMP1 in WAT of obese mice were significantly higher than those in WAT of control mice, and TR significantly attenuated the expression of these genes. The gene expression and the protein production of TIMP1 in 3T3-L1 cells were upregulated by treatment with TGF-β. Moreover, treatment of 3T3-L1 cells with TIMP1 resulted in attenuation of insulin-induced glucose uptake and phosphorylation of Akt. In addition, the reduction of prothymosin α in 3T3-L1 cells resulted in enhanced gene expressions of TIMPs (TIMP1-3) and TGF-β signaling related factors, such as dermatopontin. These results suggest that, TR improves insulin sensitivity by inhibiting the TGF-β-TIMP1 pathway associated with reduction of glucose uptake in WAT.