Ameliorating Effect of Exercise on Diabetes-Related Inflammation: A Possible Role for Macrophage Hexosamine Biosynthetic Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Ken  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60559384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIZAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 炎症 / Toll様受容体 / シグナル伝達 / ヘキソサミン代謝経路 / O-結合型N-アセチルグルコサミン / 感染防御 / 運動 / マクロファージ / 糖尿病 / 高血糖 / 糖鎖修飾 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying ameliorating effects of exercise on diabetes-related inflammation, we examined crosstalk between the Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling and hexosamine biosynthetic pathway in macrophages. We obtained the following insights: 1) the hexosamine biosynthetic pathway suppressed rather than promoted the macrophage TLR signaling and pro-inflammatory responses via O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modification; 2) type 2 diabetic mice showed reduced rather than exacerbated macrophage pro-inflammatory responses, suggesting that type 2 diabetes impaired capability to protect the host from infection; 3) O-GlcNAc modification did not contribute to the diabetes-related suppression of macrophage pro-inflammatory responses; 4) exercise improved macrophage pro-inflammatory responses, which suggested that exercise is beneficial to host defense against infection.