Effects of mode of sports on coupling between arterial viscosity and left ventricular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Hiroshi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40508256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Mitsuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
SAKAMOTO Shizuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
GANDO Yuko  国立研究開発法人 医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所・身体活動研究部, 研究員 (60613932)
KONISHI Masayuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (10711187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈粘性 / 左心室機能 / 有酸素性トレーニング / 循環 / 動脈粘弾性 / 心機能 / 持久的トレーニング / コンプライアンス / 動脈コンプライアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated effects of endurance training on coupling between arterial viscosity and left ventricular functions. First, the cross-sectional study found the quadratic function equation of relationship between cardiorespiratory fitness and arterial viscosity. Second, the interventional study, performed endurance training for three months, found that the endurance training increased cardiorespiratory fitness, but unchanged both arterial viscosity and left ventricular functions. From these results, there is most suitable value of cardiorespiratory fitness for maintaining arterial viscosity, but it is necessary to perform for a long time term for changing the arterial viscosity.