Does polyamine administration affect cardiac structure and function of athletes' heart ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Maki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30271315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹森 重  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179675)
大城戸 真喜子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30287304)
山内 秀樹  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60220224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAWA Toshiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282616)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Michiaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsathletes's heart / polyamine / arrythmia / 心肥大 / ポリアミン / 運動 / 心電図 / 体脂肪率 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyamines such as putrescine are poly-cation molecules indispensable for proliferation of the eukaryotic cells. Polyamines are also known as modulators of ion channels regulating physiological excitability of cardiac cells. Therefore, polyamines may play a significant role in the hypertrophy and arrhythmia of athletes' hearts. To examine the effects of oral administration of polyamine, rats were bred for 9 weeks at four combined conditions of presence and absence of 1 mg/ml of putrescine in drinking water and freely accessible wheel for spontaneous running. Putrescine concentration in the cardiac cells increased in the putrescine (+) / exercise (-) group, but not in the putrescine (+) / exercise (+) group. Electrocardiograph and structural parameters of the heart showed no appreciable effect of putrescine administration with and without exercise. Polyamine concentration in the cardiac cells was suggested to be strictly controlled to regulate exercise induced hypertrophy of the heart.