Advanced 3D analysis of the stromal cells interaction and formed network following acute muscle trauma by the FIB/SEM observation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masatoshi  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30320154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kei-Ichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172398)
OHTA Keisuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋損傷 / 修復糧 / 筋組織間質細胞 / 細胞性ネットワーク / 筋修復 / 間質細胞 / 筋線維間質 / FIB/SEM / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / 白血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the mononuclear cells which locate in the interstitial space of damaged muscle might take part in muscle fibers repair. However, the strain of these cells are not clear. In this study, trauma loaded rat skeletal muscles were observed with FIB/SEM, which were reconstructed into 3D images by the program to develop the localization and formation of stromal cells. As a result, we observed that many cells invaded it in muscle fibers, and three kinds of stromal cells were identified in the interstitial space of the gastrocnemius muscles at the 1st and the 2nd day after muscle damage. These 3 types of cells were contacted one another and formed network. At the 5th days after, stromal cells were surrounded the regenerate muscle fiber.It was suggested that these stromal cells may exchange some information which plays some important roles in regeneration process after muscle damage.