effect of combination microcurrent electrical neuromuscular stimulation and hyperbaric oxygen therapy on the regeneration of injured skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujiya Hiroto  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50278008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 大学院・健康科学研究科, 教授 (70239961)
KUROSAKA Mitsutoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40553970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微弱電流 / 高気圧酸素 / 骨格筋損傷 / 再生 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated, in an animal model of skeletal muscle injury, whether microcurrent electrical neuromuscular stimulation (MENS) and hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBO) used in combination (MENS and HBO) enhances the restorative benefits conferred by these treatments alone. Two weeks after the treatment, both the mean fiber cross-sectional area (CSA) and percentage increase in the fiber CSA were significantly greater by the combination therapy. Our data indicate that combination MENS and HBO therapy enhances regeneration of injured skeletal muscle more than these treatments alone.