How does ADHD develop? : Targeting on creatine metabolism in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA YUKO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90623108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜岡 隆文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70266518)
涌井 佐和子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00360959)
本間 俊行  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90392703)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
Research Collaborator CLARK joseph
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクレアチン / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 多動 / 認知機能 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 認知機能障害 / クレアチントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used brain-specific creatinine transporter knockout mice which show hyperactivity that is the main symptom of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder.
First, we evaluated baseline values of home cage locomotor activity, motor function and cognition. Then, we started 9 weeks of oral administration of cyclocreatine, a creatine analog capable of synthesizing ATP in vivo, via drinking water. As a result, hippocampus-dependent memory improved significantly, and the memory was at the same level as age-matched control mice. On the other hand, hyperactivity symptoms did not change. Further studies are needed to clarify the mechanism of inducing hyperactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学童期児童の5-10%が罹患し、その約半数の症状は生涯持続するといわれている最も発症頻度の高い行動障害が注意欠陥多動性障害(ADHD)である。ADHD発症には、大脳前頭前野における神経伝達物質(ドパミン等)の作用低下の関与が指摘されているものの、多動や認知機能障害を引き起こす機序の詳細は現時点ではよくわかっていない。そこで、多動を示す脳特異的クレアチン欠乏マウスを対象とし、クレアチン類似物質の経口投与を行い、症状の改善がみられるか検討した。その結果、認知機能に大幅な改善は認められたものの、依然として多動症状を認めた。多動や注意欠陥を発症する機序の詳細について、今後さらに検討が必要である。