Nutritional approach for PMS/PMDD in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takashi  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 教授 (20301260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 貴士  近畿大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (30734694)
清水 尚子  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (50572731)
平野 昌美  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 講師 (70351632)
宮田 信吾  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 教授 (70403194)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA Atsuko
NAGASAWA Hiroyo
IMOTO Yoko
YAMADA Keiko
UCHIYAMA Shigeto
UENO Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ栄養学 / 月経前症候群 / 栄養疫学 / 植物性蛋白 / エクオール / miRNA / PMS / PMDD / アスリート / 食事摂取調査 / 大豆 / 魚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that ‘fish consumption’ was associated with a decreased risk of poor performance in collegiate athletes (odds ratio, 0.61). We have also shown that plant protein intake was lower among athletes with PMS-related impairment than among athletes without impairment. We have further analyzed the equol production status in athletes, and equol non-producers were shown to be significant risk factors for poor athletic performance (odds ratio, 3.34). We have also shown that ‘physical symptoms of PMS’ was associated with an increased risk of stress fractures in adolescence athletes (OR 1.66).