The synergistic effect of acupuncture stimulation and resistance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kazufumi  天理大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40454798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋力トレーニング / 鍼 / 無作為化比較対照試験 / 経穴 / 自重 / 自覚的運動強度 / 円皮鍼 / 介入 / 自重負荷 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial was performed to clarify the synergistic effect of acupuncture using press tack needles (PTNs) and resistance training programs in young adults. Healthy young men were randomly and equally assigned to two groups, namely the resistance training plus real acupuncture with PTN intervention group (AG), and the resistance training and placebo acupuncture intervention groups (PG). The AGs underwent structured acupuncture using PTNs, and their exercise regimen consisted of the lower limbs (squat) using their own bodyweight for 8 weeks. The PGs underwent structured placebo acupuncture and the same program. After intervention, we observed a statistically significant two-factor interaction between the AG and PG groups in the left and right vastus lateralis muscle thickness, vertical jump and number of squats during exercise. This result suggests that the effect of exercise may be enhanced by intervention with concurrent acupuncture using PTNs.