Fasting-related response of skeletal muscles with exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Tomonori  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30434343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 康晴  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 絶食 / 応答 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the effects of fasting to exercise-related physical response and adaptation. This study designed two exercise models using treadmill running under fasting condition. One is low intensity endurance exercise (30 m/min, 50min), and the other is high intensity exercise after 24 hours fasting. We analyzed the expression of autophagy marker (LC3-II), heat shock proteins (HSPs) and mTOR signaling pathway in plantaris and soleus muscles. In plantaris muscle, LC3-II was increased by 24 hours fasting, but no additional change with both endurance and high intensity exercise. There was no effect on expression of HSP72 and mTOR signaling by fasting in both types of exercise model.