Development of method for preventing heat soroke and for improving exercise performance during exercise in the heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Keiji  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00431677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体温 / 温熱性換気亢進 / 呼吸化学感受性 / 呼吸化学受容器 / 運動 / 換気量 / 呼吸化学受容器反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the effect of a rise in body temperature on respiratory chemosensitivity at rest and during exercise, and the relationship between respiratory chemosensitivity and hyperthermia-induced hyperventilation. I found that 1) < 0.7 degrees C rise in body temperature did not change respiratory chemosensitivity at rest, 2) light intensity exercise (90 W) did not change respiratory chemosensitivity, 3) 1 degrees C rise in body temperature did not change respiratory chemosensitivity during light intensity exercise, and that 4) there was no significant relationship between respiratory chemosensitivity and the extent of hyperthermia-induced hyperventilation. These results suggest that respiratory chemosensitivity did not affect hyperthermia-induced hyperventilation.